Board of Studies

Functions and Responsibilities

  • To approve the Course Outcomes (COs), Program Outcomes (POs), Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs) and program educational objectives (PEOs) of the programs offered by the department
  • Design the syllabus as permission, vision, program outcomes, program specific outcomes, and course outcomes of all programs offered by the department
  • Prepares the contemporary syllabi for different programs basing on the changing needs of the profession and the requirements of the industry for all courses with respect to the objectives of the college, stakeholders, societal/local/ national / regional/global developmental needs.
  • Approve the curriculum and its structure for all the programs of the department.
  • Advises innovative pedagogical methods teaching and evaluation methods
  • Suggest panel of names to the academic council for appointment of examiners
  • Co-ordinates research, teaching, consultancy and any other academic matters for the growth of the department/institute.
  • To make recommendations to the Academic Council for the following:
    • Starting of new courses
    • Initiate measures for improvements of standards of teaching, Training and research

Department wise Board of Studies Members

S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr. M.Seenirajan
Associate Professor and Head of the department,
Department of Civil Engineering,
Sengunthar Engineering College.
Chairman
2Dr. V. M. Shanthi,
Professor and Principal,
Government College of Engineering,
Srirangam, Trichy-620012
University Nominee
3Dr. S. S. Chandrasekaran,
Professor ,
School of Civil Engineering,
Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore.
External Subject Expert
4Dr. P. T. Ravichandran
Professor,
Department of Civil Engineering,
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai.
External Subject Expert
5Er. S. Devanandan, M.E., (Str)
Managing Director,
New Premier Constructions
Erode.
Industry Expert
6Mrs. N. Kiruthika
Assistant Professor / Civil
Member
7Mr. M.Soundar Rajan
Assistant Professor / Civil
Member
8Ms. R. Sri Ranjani
Assistant Professor / Civil
Member
9Ms. K. Goumathy
Assistant Professor / Civil
Member
10Mr. S.Anand Kumar
Assistant Professor / Civil
Member
11Mr. K. R. Kesavan
Managing Director
Konstruck Designers,
Bangalore.
Alumnus
S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr. M. Sakthivel
Professor and Head/CSE
Sengunthar Engineering College
Chairman
2Dr. N. K. Karthikeyan
Professor & Head/ IT
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
Coimbatore
University Nominee
3Dr. T. Senthilkumar,
AsP/CSE, School of Engineering
Amrita VishwaVidyapeetam
Coimbatore
External Subject Expert
4Dr. G. Arulkumaran
AsP/CSE
Vel Tech Rangarajan
Dr Sagunthala R & D Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
External Subject Expert
5Mr.S.Ramkumar
Senior - Associate - Projects
Cognizant Technology Solutions
Chennai
Industry Expert
6Dr.B.Sujatha
Professor / CSE
Member
7Dr.G.Jayamurugan
Associate Professor / CSE
Member
8Mr.K.Ashokkumar
Associate Professor / CSE
Member
9Dr.S.Radha
Assistant Professor / CSE
Member
10Ms.R.Keerthana
Assistant Professor / CSE
Member
11Mr. J. Karthikeyan,
Executive Director,
Smartificia Technology Private Limited, Coimbatore
Alumnus
S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr.C.Aarthi
Professor and Head/ECE
Sengunthar Engineering College
Chairman
2Dr. M. Santhanalakshmi
AsP/ECE
PSG College of Technology
Coimbatore
University Nominee
3Dr. S. Dhanalakshmi
Professor / ECE
SRM IST
Chennai
External Subject Expert
4Dr. P. Anandan
Professor / ECE
Vel Tech Rangarajan
Dr Sagunthala R & D Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
External Subject Expert
5Dr. A. Athif Shah
Managing Director
ABE Semiconductor Designs
Chennai
Industry Expert
6Mr. A. Rahul
Assistant Professor / ECE
Member
7Mr. M. Jayakumar
Assistant Professor / ECE
Member
8Mr. P. Gopinath
Assistant Professor / ECE
Member
9Mr. P. Sivasankaran
Assistant Professor / ECE
Member
10Mr. M. Arunkumar
Assistant Professor / ECE
Member
11Mr. T. Sabarinathan
Team Lead,
L&T Infotech, Bangalore
Alumnus
S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr.K.Umadevi,
Professor and Head/EEE
Sengunthar Engineering College,
Tiruchengode.
Chairman
2Dr.S.Dhanapal,
Assistant Professor(Sr) /EEE,
IRTT, Erode.
University Nominee
3Dr. P. Rajalakshmy,
ASP/EIE,
Karunya University,
Coimbatore.
External Subject Expert
4Dr. S. Sujitha,
ASP/EEE,
New Horizon College of Engineering, Bengaluru.
External Subject Expert
5Dr. S. Paramasivam
Senior Manager, Donfoss Industries Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.
Industry Expert
6Mrs. T. Gohila
Associate Professor / EEE
Member
7Mr. G. Senthilrajan
Associate Professor / EEE
Member
8Mr. N. Sivakumar
Assistant Professor / EEE
Member
9Mr. D. Sathiyaraj
Assistant Professor / EEE
Member
10Mr. V. Nanthakumar
Assistant Professor / EEE
Member
11Er. G. Gnanasekaran,
Asst. Engineer, TANGEDCO, Erode Town.
Alumnus
S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr.M.Selvakumar
Professor and Head/ Mech
Sengunthar Engineering College.
Chairman
2Dr.M.Nataraj
Professor and Principal,
Government College of Engineering,
Tirunnelveli
University Nominee
3Dr.P.Ponnusamy
Professor/Mechanical
VIT Vellore, Chennai
External Subject Expert
4Dr.M.Chandrasekaran
Director/Mechanical
Vels University, Pallavaram, Chennai
External Subject Expert
5Er.V.C.Mahaadevan
Manager, Renault Nissan Technology & Business Centre India Private Limited, Mahendra World city SEZ,
Natham, Tamilnadu.
Industry Expert
6Mr. N.Thiru Senthil Adhiban
Assistant Professor / Mech
Member
7Mr. P.Jagadeeswaran
Assistant Professor / Mech
Member
8Mr.C.Mohankumar
Assistant Professor / Mech
Member
9Mr. S.Murugesan
Assistant Professor / Mech
Member
10Mr. N.Saravanan
Assistant Professor / Mech
Member
11Mr. S.Mahendran
AQUAJET Machine Tool
Chennai - 95
Alumnus
S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr. K. L. Palanisamy
Professor and Head/S&H
Sengunthar Engineering College.
Chairman
2Dr. K. Sankar
Associate Professor / Mathematics, CEG Campus, Anna University,
Chennai
University Nominee
3Dr. V. Rajasekaran
Assistant Professor, (Sr)/Div. of English,
VIT, Chennai-600127.
External Subject Expert
4Dr. R. Nandhakumar
Associate Professor / Chemistry, Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
(Deemed to be University),
Coimbatore.
External Subject Expert
5Dr. M. Saminathan
Managing Director, Muthuraman Laboratories,
Erode.
Industry Expert
6Mr. P. Thangarasu
Associate Professor / Chemistry
Member
7Mr. G. Ayyanar
Assistant Professor / Mathematics
Member
8Mrs. S. Bhuvana
Assistant Professor /English
Member
9Dr. K. Vignesh
Assistant Professor /Physics
Member
10Mr. S. Sureshsugumar
Assistant Professor /Mathematics
Member
11Er. M. Prabhu
Lead,
Impiger Technologies Private Limited,
Coimbatore
Alumnus
S.No. Name of the Faculty & Designation Position in Committee
1Dr. P. Govindasamy
Professor and HoD/M.B.A.,
Sengunthar Engineering College,
Tiruchengode.
Chairman
2Dr. J. Ashok,
Director- School of Management Studies,
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology,
Sathyamangalam-638401.
University Nominee
3Dr. P. Ravi
Professor, Department of Management Studies,
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli.
External Subject Expert
4Dr. S. A. Senthil Kumar,
Professor & Head
Department of Management Studies,
Pondicherry University,
Karaikal Campus, Karaikal.
External Subject Expert
5Mr.Ramamoorthy Sundaram,
Chief Executive Officer,
M/s. R.G. Sundhar & Co.,
M/s. R.G.S.Vet Nutraceuticals Coy., Erode.
Industry Expert
6Mr. V. Saravana Kumar
Assistant Professor / MBA/SEC
Member
7Mrs. S.Umamaheswari
Assistant Professor / MBA/SEC
Member
8Mr. S. Jaikumar
Assistant Professor / MBA/SEC
Member
9Mr. T. Vadivel
Deputy Manager – Admin. & HR,
GEECO Enercon Private Limited,
D/C 6, SIDCO Industrial Estate,
Thuvakudy, Tiruchy – 15.
Alumnus

Minutes of Meeting